Wednesday, October 31

Happy Halloween!

Lee was a pumpkin for Halloween. Here are a few pictures :)

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Last week Lee & I went to Malachy's & Madison's Birthday party. Lee needed to wear his costume. We stopped by Grandma & Grandpa Shoes house and took a few pictures with them. Here they are.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Tuesday, October 23

Something new...

We finally bought a new COUCH!!! I have wanted a new couch for over 2 years now. We waited to move back to IL. Then, we bought our house, so we finally saved up enough to buy it. There is a picture below.

It's a black feaux-leather on the bottom/sides/back. Then it's micro-fiber on the top & pillows. I really like that you can unzip all the seats and pillows to throw in the wash. Also, each section is moveable. There are 4 couch sections and 2 ottomen's. We did get the dark brown and black. I think we might be regretting our choice with all the dog hair, but I will feel better for dirt purposes. I'm so excited, it's coming Thursday ;)

Monday, October 22

Warner Family Reunion 2007

The Warner Family Reunion was over labor day weekend. I was going to post these earlier but I was waiting for the group picture. It's not posted yet, so I'm just going to post these and add that later. I think about 150 people came this year. Here is the website you can go to so you can see the past years pictures. Click HERE to see it.

Here are some pictures from the weekend. Lee did pretty good. He was cranky at some points and really good at some others. We all had a blast!!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket My sister Jackie & my Aunt Ruth

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Card game :) This is my Aunt Laura, her daughter Kayla and some of her friends.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket My sister Kelly, My Dad's brother Karl, Sister Jackie & Me!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket My Uncle Karl is in the middle and then on the right is my cousin Adam & on the left is my cousin Rachel.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Brothers! my Uncle Matt & my Dad (Kurt)

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Golf Cart ride!! Lee LOVED it!! Grandma Shoes (Janet) & Grandpa Shoes (Kurt)

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Aunt Kelly & Lee

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket My and my cousin Mary with our babies Lee & Melina. Melina is 2 weeks older than Lee. Yes, Lee is screaming his head off ;)

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Lee & Melina :)

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Me holding Lee.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Me, my cousin Hannah & my Dad.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Waiting to play a game of bags.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket The only picture I have of Steve. My sister Kelly is the cutie next to him :) Steve was very busy entering every tournament there was.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Lee

Tuesday, October 16

Survey Says... (stolen from Crystal)

EDITED: Apparently I don't have grey eyeballs ;0) This really disturbed Steff, so I am changing my answer to Blueish (sometimes Greenish) color. Please see below. I have corrected my mistake in red. Hee, hee...

My friend Crystal posted this on her blog and it looked like fun!! You should do it too!! Now... ;)

HISTORY:
1. Raised in: Where to begin, born in Elgin, lived in East Dundee, then West Dundee, then Elgin again, then Freeport, then West Dundee, then Carpentersville.

2. Planned baby : My Mom says My Dad wanted me right away, and she was shocked. I think she skipped the birds and the bees class.

3. Birth date: May 7th

4. Any siblings: 3 half sisters. I'm the oldest.

7. Hair length: always short.

8. First school: Preschool, it was next to chatuau Loiuse can't remember the name. Then for real school it was Dundee Highlands. I remember riding the bus and thinking "Man there are some old kids on here". Then when I was a 6th grader, I didn't seem so big. I always remember that, don't know why.

9. Eye color: grey - corrected: blueish/greenish/not really sure what color ;)~

10. Shoe size: 9

11. Mood:Is bored a mood? <-- Same as Crystal :) I can't sleep either.

12. Height: Doctor said "almost 5'8" "

13. Lefty/righty:Righty

LOVE LIFE:
-Do you remember your first real relationship:Yes

-Shortest relationship?: Yep, I remember this one too.

Have you ever been heartbroken:Yes

-Are you liking someone now?: My Houseband ;)

-Have you ever fallen for a friend?: Steven Lee, we were friends for a long time before we started dating.

-Are you afraid of commitment?: What's there to be afraid of? There too much you're missing out if you don't take the chance.

-Do you believe in love at first sight?: I believe that in movies, and I hope somewhere in the world it happens to someone, because I think it's a good idea ;)

THIS OR THAT:
1. Love or money:Love.

2. Hard liquor or beer: Both, I love beer and green olives. I also like Midorie Sours & Margaritas. OH, I just discovered last summer Yaeger Bombs. I sound like an alcholic, and the last time I had alcohol was over a year ago, LOL.

3. One night stands or relationships:Oh brother, RELATIONSHIPS!!!! For Pete's sake!0 <-- Yeah, I'm with Crystal. Anyone that puts the other is lame.

4. Pepsi or coke: McDonald's Coke. They have the best combonation!

5. Fun night out or romantic night in: Right now I'm saying Fun night out. I'm home too much ;) Otherwise romantic night in all the way.

6. Chocolate or vanilla: Chocolate candy, vanilla coffee

7. Phone or in person: In person!

8. Aim or myspace: I don't use AIM.

9. Family or friends: BOTH!

HAVE YOU EVER:

1. Have you ever been caught sneaking out? Nope, I was never caught ;)

2. Have you ever caught your ex-significant other with another? No

3. Have you ever done something you regret? Yes, of course. I am with Crystal, I talk without thinking way too many times.

4. Have you ever finished a novel in a day? Yes, it's the only way to read for me. I can't pick up a book unless I am able to finish it. I have been up reading when Steve got up in the morning for work. I had to go to work too that day too ;)

5. Have you ever been streaking? Eww, no!

6. Have you ever been drunk? This is not something that I would encourage! I have, but any fun you have, you don't remember in the morning. Also, you feel like POOP the next day, all day!

7. Have you ever fallen in public? High school graduation! That was the most humiliating. Although, I didn't fall all the way down. I trip, fall, stumble, stub, kick, knock over everything and anything pretty much every day. I'm a HUGE klutz!

8. Have you ever fallen asleep in class? Have you ever taken economy in High School?

ARE YOU:
1. Are you missing someone right now? My friends and family in Las Vegas & California!!

2. Are you talking to anyone right now? Nope.

3. Are you German? Yes, this is the only one I know, so the rest are, ???

4. Are you Italian? ??

6. Are you Russian? ??

7. Are you Norwegian? ??

8. Are you Irish? ???

9. Are you a silly person? When I'm tired or mad!

10. Are your parents still married? No, not my real parents.

DO YOU?
1. Do you have a low self esteem? I think I do, yes.

2. Do you get depressed about things easily? If I think too much.

3.Do you live life to the fullest? I try to. It's not always the easiest.

4. How do you dress most of the time? Comfy. I'm not into fasions, unless they are comfortable.

5. Do you get scared of growing up old and alone? I honestly have never thought about it.

ABOUT YOU
1.Favorite colors: Pink

2.Are you a vegetarian? I like chicken too much!

3. Current song your listening to? N/A.

4. How would you rate your looks from 1-10? Hmm... this is really hard for me... Maybe a 5?? I have no idea... this is a weird question!

5. How would you rate your personality 1-10? 4, I am kinda shy. I'm also scared of crowds of people.

6. How good hearted are you, To much or To little? Too much. It's ok though.

7. Do you think you have reached your goals? If I had goals, probably not. But I try not to make these. I would probably disappoint myself and I wouldn't like that. Well, I did want to move back, did that. Want to have kids, took awhile, but we did that. So I guess any goal that I can think of, yes I would have reached them. I just don't make unrealistic ones... maybe... I don't know...

8. Do you still believe in fate? I believe things happen for a reason. I don't know if that's fate or not, but I am firm believer that everything happens for a reason. I believe God doesn't always answer your prayers the way you want, but he knows the whole big picture and might help steer you there.

9. Are your dreams out of your reach? I love to dream, so yes.